Actor #108026 details

Go back  |  Delete actor (Building this link is not required. It's an optional stretch goal; but, you have the tools if you want to give it a try.)
Name
Sachio Sakai
Dob
1925-09-08
Bio
Real name: Yukio Abe. Born September 8, 1925, as the son of an electrician in Tokyo. Graduated from Tokyo City Asakusa Technical College. Passed the 1st Toho New Face exam and joined Toho. It is in sync with Toshiro Mifune and Hajime Izu. Debuted in 1947 with Kurosawa's "One Wonderful Sunday". Later appeared as a regular in the many Toho movies. It was nicknamed "Boo-chan" by the studio associates.
Image
Created at
over 6 years ago
Updated at
over 6 years ago

Filmography

Title Year Director Character name
Seven Samurai 1954 Akira Kurosawa Coolie #2 Show details